top of page

Award Winning Films of the

"American Golden Picture International Film Festival",

3rd year, 8th edition, February 2022





Best Fiction Short

*A Day Will Come*

Directed by: Nicolas Cazale (France)




Best Documentary Long

*Laura's Choice*

Directed by: Sam Lara, Cathy Henkel (Australia)




Best Documentary Long, Honorable Mention

Best Screenplay, Honorable Mention

*The Waters of Babylon*

Directed by: Berfi Dicle Ogut (Turky)




Best Animation Long

*Diagnosed*

Directed by: Steve Averill (USA)




Best Animation Short

*Almost Christmas*

Directed by: Xinyan Zhao (USA)




Best First Time Filmmaking

*A Dance Through Time*

Directed by: Michael Carzo (Australia)




Best Quarantine Film

*The Quarantine Sonata*

Directed by: B F Fulks (Australia)




Best Lead Actress, Honorable Mention

Best Composer, Honorable Mention

*Silver Screen Dreams*

Directed by: David Li (Canada)




Best Supporting Actress

*Bundles*

Directed by: Ryan Jordan & Jeffery Lesli (USA)




"Official Selection" Films of the

"American Golden Picture International Film Festival",

3rd year, 8th edition, February 2022




1- "Almost Christmas", Animation

Directed by: Xinyan Zhao (USA)




2- "Silver Screen Dreams", Feature Narrative Long

Directed by: David Li (Canada)




3- "Bundles", Feature Narrative Long

Directed by: Ryan Jordan & Jeffery Lesli (USA)




4- "A Day Will Come", Fiction Short

Directed by: Nicolas Cazale (France)




5- "Diagnosed",  Animation 

Directed by: Steve Averill (USA)




6- "The Other Half", Fiction Short

Directed by: Luigi D'Angelo (Italy)




7- "Shoveling Pixie Dust", Documentary 

Directed by: Tim Landry (USA)




8- "The Quarantine Sonata",  Animation

Directed by: B F Fulks (Australia)




9- "Dark Dreams", Fiction Short

Directed by: Nicola De Prato (USA)




10- "Laura's Choice", Documentary 

Directed by: Sam Lara, Cathy Henkel (Australia)




11- “The Last Bottle”’ Fiction Short

Directed by: Patrick Gamble (USA)




12- "The Waters of Babylon", Documentary

Directed by: Berfi Dicle Ogut (Turky)




13- "Monster Bed", Fiction Short 

Directed by: Colin Hickey (USA)




14- "A Dance Through Time", Fiction Short

Directed by: Michael Carzo (Australia)




15- “Eevy Lvy Over” Fiction Short

Directed by: Adam Davis (USA)




16- "Consolation", Fiction Short

Directed by: Alice Hong (Korea, Republic of)




17- "Purgatory", Feature Narrative Long (Canada)

Directed by: Jonathan Rigas





bottom of page