top of page

Award Winning Films of the

"American Golden Picture International Film Festival",

5th year, 1st edition, July 2023






Best Feature Narrative Long,

Best Supporting Actor,

*Kanne Kalaimaane*

Directed by: Seenu Ramasamy (India) 





Best Feature Narrative Long, Honorable Mention

Best Director, Honorable Mention

Best Sound, Honorable Mention

*Bablir Bornoporichoye*

Directed by: Samid Gupta (India)





Best Fiction Short,

Best Lead Actor, Honorable Mention

Best Supporting Actor, Honorable Mention

*Morendo*

Directed by: Kyle Cyr (USA)





Best Fiction Short, Honorable Mention

Best Screenplay, Honorable Mention

Best Cinematography, Honorable Mention

Best Editing, Honorable Mention

Best Poster, Honorable Mention

*Leave Em In Stitches*

Directed by: Dakota Serro (USA)





Best Documentary Short,

*Alice In Covidland*

Directed by: Sharen Camille (USA)





Best Director,

Best Screenwriter,

Best Lead Actress,

Best Composer, Honorable Mention

Best Trailer, Honorable Mention

*The Way Woman Are*

Directed by: Adam Tuliński (Poland)





Best Cinematography,

Best Editing,

Best Sound,

*In The Backseat*

Directed by: Harry Waldman (USA)





Best Lead Actress, Honorable Mention

*Red*

Directed by: Ashley Rae Harper (USA)





Best Lead Actor,

*Whatever It Takes*

Directed by: Ferrenbach Samy (USA)





Best First Time Filmmaker,

*Gila Island*

Directed by: Manu Gopala Krishanan (India)

***

Best First Time Filmmaker, Honorable Mention

*Tin Gods*

Directed by: Q Edwards (USA)





Best Student Film,

*Season 21*

Directed by: Tamar Schwarz, Noy Emilia Efrati (Israel)




"Official Selection" Films of the

"American Golden Picture International Film Festival",

5th year, 1st edition, July 2023





1-  "Face to Face", Feature Narrative Long

Directed by: Robert Peters (Nigeria)




2- "Leave Em In Stitches", Fiction Short

Directed by: Dakota Serro (USA)




3- "The Rising Sun", Feature Narrative Long

Directed by: Bakia T. Thomas (Nigeria)




4- "Red", Fiction Short

Directed by: Ashley Rae Harper (USA)




5- "The Way Woman Are", Fiction Short

Directed by: Adam Tuliński (Poland)




6- "Late Sleeper", Fiction Short

Directed by: Peter Morris Hardy (USA)




7- "Bablir Bornoporichoye, Feature Narrative Long

Directed by: Samid Gupta (India)




 8- "In The Backseat", Fiction Short

Directed by: Harry Waldman (USA)




9- "Season 21", Fiction Short

Directed by: Tamar Schwarz, Noy Emilia Efrati (Israel)




10- "Morendo", Fiction Short

Directed by: Kyle Cyr (USA)




11- "The Boy and The Beast", Trailer

Directed by: Kristina Schippling (Germany)




12- "Alice In Covidland", Documentary Short 

Directed by: Sharen Camille (USA)




13- "Gila Island", Feature Narraive Long

Directed by: Manu Gopala Krishanan (India)




14- "Tin Gods", Fiction Short

Directed by: Q Edwards (USA)




15- "The End Of The World", Fiction Short

Directed by: Constantinos Dimitrakopoulos (Greece)




16- "Spotless", Fiction Short

Directed by: Lana Schreier (USA)




17- "Kanne Kalaimaane", Feature Narrative Long

Directed by: Seenu Ramasamy (India) 




18- "The To-Don't List", Fiction Short

Directed by: David Porras (USA)




19- "Mad Scientists", Fiction Short

Directed by: Antonia Tong (USA)




20- "Let Her Sing", Documentary

Directed by: Siamak Dehghanpour (USA)




21- "Frighten", Feature Narrative Long

Directed by: Emba Shakoor (USA)




22- "Shooting Your Own Shadow", Fiction Short

Directed by: Joseph J. Parisi & Michael Amman (USA)




23- "Whatever It Takes", Fiction Short

Directed by: Ferrenbach Samy (USA)

bottom of page